Data privacy

FILE - In this Sept. 24, 2019, file photo, a woman walks below a Google sign on the campus in Mountain View, Calif. New Mexico is suing Google over allegations that the tech company is illegally collecting personal data generated by children in violation of federal and state laws. The state attorney general's office filed a lawsuit Thursday, Feb. 20, 2020, in U.S. District Court claiming that Google is using its education suite that is marketed to school districts, teachers and parents as a way to spy on children and their families. (AP Photo/Jeff Chiu, File)
1010 WINS Newsroom
February 20, 2020 - 4:17 pm
ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (AP) — New Mexico's attorney general sued Google Thursday over allegations the tech company is illegally collecting personal data generated by children in violation of federal and state laws. The lawsuit filed in U.S. District Court in Albuquerque claims Google is using its...
Read More
FILE- This July 16, 2013, file photo, shows a sign at Facebook headquarters in Menlo Park, Calif. Adam Pezen, Carlo Licata and Nimesh Patel are among the billions of Facebook users who use the site to keep up with friends. And like millions of others, the three men shared their own photographs and were "tagged" in other snapshots posted by friends, sometimes at the urging of the site's suggested tag feature.   But their Illinois addresses put the trio's names atop a lawsuit against Facebook and led to a landmark $550 million settlement last month. (AP Photo/Ben Margot, File)
1010 WINS Newsroom
February 09, 2020 - 10:54 am
CHICAGO (AP) — Adam Pezen, Carlo Licata and Nimesh Patel are among millions of people who have been tagged in Facebook photos at some point in the past decade, sometimes at the suggestion of an automated tagging feature powered by facial recognition technology. It was their Illinois addresses,...
Read More
FILE - In this Monday, Nov. 18, 2019 file photo, the logo of Google is displayed on a carpet at the entrance hall of Google France in Paris. Ireland's Data Protection Commission said Tuesday Feb. 4, 2020, they have launched separate inquiries into Google and dating app Tinder over their processing of user data, in a fresh round of regulatory scrutiny aimed at tech companies. (AP Photo/Michel Euler, File)
1010 WINS Newsroom
February 04, 2020 - 10:14 am
LONDON (AP) — Irish regulators have launched separate inquiries into Google and dating app Tinder over how they process user data, in a new round of regulatory scrutiny aimed at tech companies. Ireland's Data Protection Commission said Tuesday that it decided to look into how Google handles...
Read More
FILE - In this July 5, 2015, file photo, a man uses the dating app Tinder in New Delhi. A House subcommittee is investigating popular dating services such as Tinder and Bumble for allegedly allowing minors and sex offenders to use their services. Bumble, the Meet Group, Grindr and the Match Group, which owns such popular services as Tinder, Match.com and OkCupid, are the current targets of the investigation by the House Oversight and Reform subcommittee on economic and consumer policy. (AP Photo/Tsering Topgyal, File)
1010 WINS Newsroom
January 30, 2020 - 6:21 pm
SAN FRANCISCO (AP) — A House subcommittee is investigating popular dating services such as Tinder and Bumble for allegedly allowing minors and sex offenders to use their services. Bumble, Grindr, The Meet Group and the Match Group, which owns such popular services as Tinder, Match.com and OkCupid,...
Read More
1010 WINS Newsroom
January 29, 2020 - 1:55 pm
BUDAPEST, Hungary (AP) — The latest issue of the Hungarian edition of Forbes magazine has been recalled from newsstands due to a court ruling regarding privacy concerns, the magazine said Wednesday. According to a statement from Forbes, the owners of Hell Energy, a Hungarian energy drink...
Read More
FILE - In this Wednesday, May 29, 2019 file photo, a woman checks the Grindr app on her mobile phone in Beirut, Lebanon. Dating apps including Grindr, OkCupid and Tinder leak personal information to advertising tech companies in possible violation of European data privacy laws, a Norwegian consumer group said in a report Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020. The Norwegian Consumer Council said it found “serious privacy infringements” in its analysis of how shadowy online ad companies track and profile smartphone users. (AP Photo/Hassan Ammar, file)
1010 WINS Newsroom
January 15, 2020 - 8:23 am
BRUSSELS (AP) — A legal adviser at the European Union’s highest court said Wednesday that the bloc's data protection rules should prevent member states from indiscriminately holding personal data seized from Internet and phone companies, even when intelligence agencies claim that national security...
Read More
FILE - In this Wednesday, May 29, 2019 file photo, a woman checks the Grindr app on her mobile phone in Beirut, Lebanon. Dating apps including Grindr, OkCupid and Tinder leak personal information to advertising tech companies in possible violation of European data privacy laws, a Norwegian consumer group said in a report Tuesday, Jan. 14, 2020. The Norwegian Consumer Council said it found “serious privacy infringements” in its analysis of how shadowy online ad companies track and profile smartphone users. (AP Photo/Hassan Ammar, file)
1010 WINS Newsroom
January 14, 2020 - 4:24 pm
LONDON (AP) — Dating apps including Grindr, OkCupid and Tinder leak personal information to advertising tech companies in possible violation of European data privacy laws, a Norwegian consumer group said in a report Tuesday. The Norwegian Consumer Council said it found “serious privacy...
Read More
Samsung Sero TVs are on display at the Samsung booth during the CES tech show, Tuesday, Jan. 7, 2020, in Las Vegas. The TVs can rotate to play vertically or horizontally. (AP Photo/John Locher)
1010 WINS Newsroom
January 10, 2020 - 3:31 pm
LAS VEGAS (AP) — Once a hidden and under-the-radar topic, privacy got more attention at the CES gadget show in Las Vegas this week. Startups now volunteer information about how they’re securing your data and protecting your privacy when you use their heart rate monitor or cuddly robot. Roybi, an...
Read More
FILE — In this Aug. 28, 2019 file photo supporters of a measure to limit when companies can label workers as independent contractors circle the Capitol during a rally in Sacramento, Calif. Gov. Gavin Newsom signed a measure, to take effect in 2020, making it harder for industries to treat workers like contractors instead of employees who are entitled to minimum wage and other benefits. Uber, Lyft and DoorDash have said they'll spend $30 million to put an initiative on the 2020 ballot to overturn the law. (AP Photo/Rich Pedroncelli, File)
1010 WINS Newsroom
December 29, 2019 - 11:41 am
SACRAMENTO, Calif. (AP) — California’s long tradition of advancing nation-leading legislation continues into the new year, with laws reining in the gig economy, boosting online privacy and discouraging shootings by police, among other potential trend-setters. The laws have sent businesses including...
Read More
In this Friday, Dec. 20, 2019, photo, Neda Deylami poses for a portrait while charging her electric vehicle at a Chicago area grocery store. Owners of electric vehicles in a number of states will start seeing fees to pay for road repairs in the new year. At least eight states will begin charging new or higher registration fees Wednesday, Dec. 25, for electric vehicles or plug-in hybrids. "It's kind of a blanket penalty for anyone who chooses to go electric," said Deylami, a Tesla owner who founded Chicago for EVs, a group that advocates for electric vehicles. (AP Photo/Charles Rex Arbogast)
1010 WINS Newsroom
December 29, 2019 - 10:31 am
The new year will bring new charges for some owners of electric vehicles, as an increasing number of states seek to plug in to fresh revenue sources to offset forgone gas taxes. In Hawaii, the charge will be $50. In Kansas, $100. In Alabama and Ohio, $200. New or higher registration fees go into...
Read More

Pages